Papua New Guinea flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Port Moresby

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Port Moresby. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Port Moresby with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 9,8866,143
ShkoderAlbania 13,7748,559
SkikdaAlgeria 14,9989,320
SaltaArgentina 14,8109,203
San AntonioArgentina 13,5238,403
San LuisArgentina 14,0868,753
San RafaelArgentina 13,8508,607
Santa RosaArgentina 13,9348,659
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 14,6669,114
SarmientoArgentina 12,9038,018
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,7561,712
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,7471,707
SalzburgAustria 13,9778,685
SakiAzerbaijan 11,5357,168
SalyanAzerbaijan 11,3797,071
SamaxiAzerbaijan 11,4117,091
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 16,67310,361
SaveBenin 16,13910,029
Santa CruzBolivia 15,5099,638
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 13,7878,568
SalvadorBrazil 17,44010,837
Santa MariaBrazil 15,1219,397
SantaremBrazil 17,25310,721
SantosBrazil 16,0249,958
Sao CarlosBrazil 16,15010,036
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 17,23710,711
Sao GoncaloBrazil 18,11811,258
Sao JoaquimBrazil 15,4359,591
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 15,1779,431
Sao LourencoBrazil 16,26410,106
Sao LuisBrazil 18,17211,292
Sao MateusBrazil 16,79210,435
São PauloBrazil 16,0569,977
Sao SimaoBrazil 16,21810,078
Sena MadureiraBrazil 15,5389,656
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 17,65610,971
SerrinhaBrazil 17,57510,921
Sete LagoasBrazil 16,56510,294
SobralBrazil 18,33111,391
SoureBrazil 17,93611,146
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 17,39710,811
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,7679,177
SurubimBrazil 18,06811,228
SadovoBulgaria 13,3488,295
SandanskiBulgaria 13,4998,388
SofiaBulgaria 13,4558,361
SiemreapCambodia 5,4173,366
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,3679,549
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 11,6777,256
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 14,9269,275
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,2546,372
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 12,5577,803
Sarnia, OnCanada 14,7849,187
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 11,9287,412
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,6398,475
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 14,1498,793
Scott, SkCanada 11,7837,322
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 14,5379,033
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,1169,393
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 14,5619,048
Shingle Point, YtCanada 10,4206,475
Simcoe, OnCanada 12,9378,039
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 12,9858,069
Slave Lake, AbCanada 11,3757,068
Smithers, BcCanada 10,5846,577
Stephenville, NfCanada 15,0479,351
Summerside, PeCanada 14,9589,295
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 11,8847,385
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 11,8767,380
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 15,1809,433
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 17,28410,741
SalCape Verde 18,67611,606
SantiagoChile 13,7838,565
SewellChile 13,7608,551
ShanghaiChina 5,2893,286
ShantouChina 4,9353,067
ShenyangChina 6,1823,842
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 14,6709,116
Simon BolivarColombia 15,4809,619
San JoseCosta Rica 14,3988,947
SibenikCroatia 13,9808,687
SplitCroatia 13,9508,669
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 13,4458,355
StudsgårdDenmark 13,6958,510
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 15,8389,842
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 15,9589,917
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 15,9389,904
SalcedoDominican Republic 15,8269,835
SamanaDominican Republic 15,9419,906
San CristobalDominican Republic 15,8889,873
San J. MatasDominican Republic 15,7769,803
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 15,8319,838
San JuanDominican Republic 15,7549,789
San R. YumaDominican Republic 16,0239,957
SanchezDominican Republic 15,9129,888
SantiagoDominican Republic 15,7949,814
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 15,7269,772
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 15,8979,879
San GabrielEcuador 14,9379,282
SalloumEgypt 13,5808,438
Siwa OasisEgypt 13,5888,444
SohagEgypt 13,0068,082
St. KatrineEgypt 12,7627,930
San SalvadorEl Salvador 13,8648,615
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,8057,957
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 12,2487,611
StrasbourgFrance 14,2688,866
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 17,82711,078
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 17,63210,957
SukhumiGeorgia 12,0297,475
SchleswigGermany 13,7698,556
StuttgartGermany 14,1618,800
SamosGreece 13,3008,264
Skiros IslandGreece 13,4758,374
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 13,5958,448
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 13,4728,372
SiguiriGuinea 17,42410,827
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 13,9128,645
SzegedHungary 13,5678,431
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 13,7638,552
StykkisholmurIceland 13,7788,562
SagarIndia 8,3005,157
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 9,0135,601
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 1,066663
SemnanIran 10,9576,809
ShahroudIran 10,8306,730
ShirazIran 10,9666,814
ShannonIreland 14,7469,163
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 14,5539,043
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 14,0668,741
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 13,9548,671
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 14,3848,939
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 14,6709,116
Scuro MountainItaly 14,1298,780
SigonellaItaly 14,3258,901
SassandraIvory Coast 17,02910,582
SagaJapan 5,0743,153
SaigoJapan 5,2783,280
SakaiJapan 5,2123,239
SakataJapan 5,4303,374
SapporoJapan 5,8683,646
SaseboJapan 5,0863,160
SendaiJapan 5,3443,321
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 4,9233,059
ShimonosekiJapan 5,1213,183
ShinjoJapan 5,4063,359
ShionomisakiJapan 4,9203,057
ShirakawaJapan 5,2293,249
ShizuokaJapan 5,0243,122
SumotoJapan 5,0373,130
SuttsuJapan 5,8513,636
SuwaJapan 5,1463,198
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,1958,200
SavannakhetLaos 5,5023,419
SiauliaiLithuania 12,9378,039
SiluteLithuania 13,0728,123
SkopjeMacedonia 13,6138,459
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,4986,524
SalimaMalawi 12,1497,549
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 3,6522,270
SibuMalaysia 4,1322,568
SanMali 16,94010,526
SegouMali 17,08110,614
SikassoMali 17,04510,592
St. BrandonMauritius 9,4595,878
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,2328,223
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 7,4784,647
SainshandMongolia 7,0934,408
SafiMorocco 16,50510,257
Sidi IfniMorocco 16,78310,429
SittweMyanmar 6,7924,220
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 4,2732,656
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 13,6408,476
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 11,9107,401
SaiqOman 10,3746,446
Salalah, DhofarOman 10,6416,613
SurOman 10,1796,325
SialkotPakistan 8,9875,584
SibbiPakistan 9,5105,910
San Juan BautistaParaguay 15,2179,456
San Juan De MarconaPeru 14,5939,068
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 3,2171,999
SandomierzPoland 13,2688,245
SniezkaPoland 13,6458,479
SuwalkiPoland 13,0418,104
SzczecinPoland 13,5648,429
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 16,12510,020
Santa MariaPortugal 16,85910,476
San JuanPuerto Rico 16,30010,129
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 9,8096,096
Satu MareRomania 13,3088,270
SibiuRomania 13,2958,262
SulinaRomania 12,8898,009
SadrinskRussia 10,4816,513
Saint PetersburgRussia 12,3917,700
SalekhardRussia 10,5556,559
SaratovRussia 11,5997,208
SejmcanRussia 8,0575,007
SelagoncyRussia 8,8325,488
Simusir IslandRussia 6,2813,903
SkovorodinoRussia 7,3854,589
SmolenskRussia 12,4627,744
SociRussia 12,1327,539
SortovalaRussia 12,3057,647
SuntarRussia 8,3595,194
SurgutRussia 10,0756,261
SverdlovskRussia 10,6786,635
SyktyvkarRussia 11,2697,003
St MaartenSaint Martin 16,60810,320
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 15,5309,651
SeychellesSeychelles 10,1086,282
SingaporeSingapore 4,9363,067
SliacSlovakia 13,5288,406
SeoulSouth Korea 5,6363,502
SineijuSouth Korea 5,9883,721
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 15,6029,695
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 15,2159,455
Santander, CantabriaSpain 15,3049,510
SevilleSpain 15,8999,880
SennarSudan 12,7867,945
ShambatSudan 12,9178,027
ShendiSudan 12,8267,970
StenseleSweden 12,7437,919
StockholmSweden 13,0428,105
StorlienSweden 13,0568,113
SundsvallSweden 12,8868,007
SantisSwitzerland 14,2448,851
SongeaTanzania 12,1307,538
Sakon NakhonThailand 5,5833,469
SongkhlaThailand 5,4843,408
Suphan BuriThailand 5,8323,624
Surat ThaniThailand 5,7073,547
SurinThailand 5,5243,433
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,37310,174
SokodeTogo 16,29210,124
SfaxTunisia 14,7889,189
SousseTunisia 14,7459,163
SamsunTurkey 12,4417,731
SiirtTurkey 11,9867,449
SivasTurkey 12,4007,705
SaragtTurkmenistan 10,2776,386
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 14,8929,254
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 14,1438,789
SarataUkraine 12,8738,000
SarnyUkraine 12,9248,031
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 12,5627,806
SumyUkraine 12,3947,702
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 10,6246,602
SaltoUruguay 14,7389,158
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,7706,692
Safford, AzUsa 11,7657,311
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 14,6049,075
Saint Leo, FlUsa 14,4818,999
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,4538,360
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,7667,933
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,0218,091
Salem, InUsa 13,8118,583
Salem, OrUsa 10,7296,667
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,6007,208
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,6627,868
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,8697,997
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,0956,895
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,6816,637
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 16,30110,130
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,7696,692
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,0108,085
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,8476,740
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,8176,722
Santuck, ScUsa 14,2838,876
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,6468,480
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 14,4468,977
Scott City, KsUsa 12,5567,802
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,2917,638
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,8118,583
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,8146,720
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,8156,720
Sedan, KsUsa 12,9898,071
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,8556,745
Selma, AlUsa 13,9188,649
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,7379,158
Seymour, InUsa 13,8118,583
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,9278,655
Sheridan, WyUsa 11,9917,451
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 13,2768,250
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,8717,998
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 12,8177,965
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,6938,509
Southport, NcUsa 14,6669,114
Sparta, IlUsa 13,5278,406
Spencer, WvUsa 14,2198,836
Spickard, MoUsa 13,1378,163
Spokane, WaUsa 11,1736,943
Spooner, WiUsa 13,1298,158
Springfield, IlUsa 13,4838,378
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,2308,221
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,3565,192
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 12,9748,062
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,4548,361
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,3608,302
Stamford, CtUsa 14,6649,113
State College, PaUsa 14,3868,940
State University, MsUsa 13,7138,521
State University, NmUsa 12,0457,485
Staunton, VaUsa 14,4108,955
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,0337,478
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,2868,256
Stockton, CaUsa 10,7846,701
Storm Lake, IaUsa 12,9598,053
Storrs, CtUsa 14,7459,163
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,2208,215
Summerville, ScUsa 14,5109,016
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,9746,820
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,2268,219
Syracuse, NeUsa 12,9328,036
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,3978,947
SamarkandUzbekistan 9,8556,124
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 15,6539,727
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 16,20610,070
Santa ElenaVenezuela 16,84410,467
SmaraWestern Sahara 17,06410,604
SocotraYemen 10,5936,583
SenangaZambia 13,2258,218
SerenjeZambia 12,6197,841
SeshekeZambia 13,0688,121
SolweziZambia 13,0508,110


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -