Papua New Guinea flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Port Moresby

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Port Moresby. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Port Moresby with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 9,9526,184
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 9,7586,064
MilianaAlgeria 15,3939,565
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 14,3588,922
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 7,6894,778
Malarg EArgentina 13,7028,514
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,2878,257
Mar Del PlataArgentina 14,1528,794
Marcos JuarezArgentina 14,3908,942
MendozaArgentina 13,9558,672
Mendoza AeroArgentina 13,9638,677
Monte CaserosArgentina 14,8639,236
Mackay MoAustralia 1,317818
Macquarie IslandAustralia 5,1183,180
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 3,2202,001
MeekatharraAustralia 3,5692,218
Melbourne (airport)Australia 3,1481,956
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 3,1631,966
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 2,8071,744
Mount GambierAustralia 3,2141,997
Mount IsaAustralia 1,500932
MuharraqBahrain 11,1206,910
MinskBelarus 12,7647,931
MogilevBelarus 12,6097,836
MaunBotswana 13,0518,110
MacapaBrazil 17,73911,023
MacauBrazil 18,34211,398
MaceioBrazil 17,86711,103
MachadoBrazil 16,27210,111
ManausBrazil 16,69010,371
MarabaBrazil 17,56710,917
MaringaBrazil 15,8099,824
Monte AlegreBrazil 17,33510,772
Monte AzulBrazil 17,07610,611
Monte SantoBrazil 17,69110,994
MonteiroBrazil 18,03211,205
Montes ClarosBrazil 16,86210,478
Morada NovaBrazil 18,28611,363
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 17,53710,898
MamfeCameroon 15,3639,547
MarouaCameroon 14,8679,239
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 12,4397,729
Maniwaki, QcCanada 14,2298,842
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 11,6947,267
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 10,3116,407
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 10,4366,485
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 11,6707,252
Merry Island, BcCanada 10,7226,663
Moncton, NbCanada 14,9379,282
Mont Joli, QcCanada 14,5539,044
Montreal, QuebecCanada 14,4458,976
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 14,4268,964
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 12,0347,478
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 13,6588,487
Morden, MbCanada 12,5847,820
Muskoka, OnCanada 14,0768,747
MoundouChad 14,6549,106
MatecanaColombia 15,2529,478
MoroniComoros 11,2927,017
MosnovCzech Republic 13,5478,418
MarstalDenmark 13,6988,512
Melville HallDominica 16,84910,470
MichesDominican Republic 15,9739,926
MocaDominican Republic 15,8149,827
MoncionDominican Republic 15,7489,786
Monte CristiDominican Republic 15,6889,748
Monte PlataDominican Republic 15,8999,880
MilagroEcuador 14,6739,118
Mersa MatruhEgypt 13,3918,321
MinyaEgypt 13,0918,135
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 15,3869,561
MassawaEritrea 12,1777,567
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 13,8168,586
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 12,9118,023
MarseilleFrance 14,7479,164
MontpellierFrance 14,8209,209
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 17,58310,926
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 8,3595,195
MakokouGabon 14,8699,240
MayumbaGabon 14,9959,318
MitzicGabon 15,0199,333
MkamboGabon 14,7649,175
MoandaGabon 14,7699,178
MouilaGabon 15,0049,324
MagdeburgGermany 13,8138,583
MunichGermany 14,0228,714
MünsterGermany 14,0438,727
MethoniGreece 13,7718,557
MilosGreece 13,5368,412
MitiliniGreece 13,2958,262
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 13,2988,264
MacentaGuinea 17,45610,848
MamouGuinea 17,74611,027
Midway IslandHawaii 5,6583,516
MiskolcHungary 13,4458,355
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 8,3665,199
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 8,4175,230
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 8,7385,430
MusulipatnamIndia 7,8074,851
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 2,7611,716
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 1,7401,081
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 5,5683,460
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 758471
MashhadIran 10,4126,470
Malin HeadIreland 14,4418,974
M. CalamitaItaly 14,4298,966
Marina Di GinosaItaly 14,0468,728
Messina, SicilyItaly 14,2428,850
MilanItaly 14,3558,920
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 14,3818,936
Mount ArgentarioItaly 14,3918,943
ManIvory Coast 17,22710,705
MaebashiJapan 5,1683,211
MaizuruJapan 5,1453,197
MakurazakiJapan 4,8713,027
MatsueJapan 5,2083,236
MatsumotoJapan 5,1713,213
MatsuyamaJapan 5,0493,137
MinamidaitojimaJapan 4,2862,663
MinamitorishimaJapan 3,8202,374
MishimaJapan 5,0303,126
MitoJapan 5,1433,196
MiyakejimaJapan 4,9103,051
MiyakoJapan 5,4843,408
MiyakojimaJapan 4,4882,789
MiyakonojoJapan 4,8893,038
MiyazakiJapan 4,8983,043
MombetsuJapan 5,9933,724
MoriokaJapan 5,4993,417
MuroranJapan 5,7893,597
MurotomisakiJapan 4,9433,072
MutsuJapan 5,6733,525
Ma’AnJordan 12,5887,822
MafraqJordan 12,5327,787
MombasaKenya 11,8577,368
MinicoyLakshadweep 8,4355,242
MaseruLesotho 12,2617,619
MonroviaLiberia 17,51910,887
MisratahLibya 14,4939,006
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 10,8696,754
MaintiranoMadagascar 11,0526,868
MananjaryMadagascar 10,5326,545
MorondavaMadagascar 10,9656,814
MakhangaMalawi 12,0077,461
MangochiMalawi 12,0597,494
MwmosaMalawi 11,9767,442
MzimbaMalawi 12,3047,646
MzuzuMalawi 12,2747,627
MalaccaMalaysia 5,1483,199
MersingMalaysia 4,9843,097
MiriMalaysia 3,9882,478
MaleMaldives 8,3035,160
MenakaMali 16,15610,040
MoptiMali 16,84710,469
MajuroMarshall Islands 3,2482,018
MazatlanMexico 12,0857,510
MeridaMexico 13,8118,582
Mexico CityMexico 12,8187,965
MonterreyMexico 12,7067,896
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 12,6107,836
MaantyMongolia 7,4274,615
MandalgoviMongolia 7,3694,579
MatadMongolia 7,0264,366
MurenMongolia 7,9964,969
MarrakechMorocco 16,46610,232
MeknesMorocco 16,12610,021
MideltMorocco 16,14710,034
MaputoMozambique 11,9387,419
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 11,4817,134
MandalayMyanmar 6,5774,087
MeiktilaMyanmar 6,5454,067
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 5,8953,663
MindatMyanmar 6,7484,193
MonywaMyanmar 6,6724,146
MyeikMyanmar 5,8953,663
MyitkyinaMyanmar 6,6354,123
MaastrichtNetherlands 14,2178,835
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 4,5942,855
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 4,2802,659
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 4,1842,600
Milford SoundNew Zealand 4,3922,730
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 4,3792,721
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 4,2482,640
MolesworthNew Zealand 4,4302,753
MotuekaNew Zealand 4,3412,697
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 4,3632,711
Mt CookNew Zealand 4,4072,739
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 4,5262,813
ManaguaNicaragua 14,1678,804
MasatepeNicaragua 14,1868,815
MagariaNiger 15,4569,605
Maine SoroaNiger 15,1229,397
MaradiNiger 15,6529,726
MaiduguriNigeria 15,0019,322
MakurdiNigeria 15,4719,614
MinnaNigeria 15,7069,760
Mokp’oNorth Korea 5,3873,347
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 12,7727,937
MajisOman 10,4986,523
MasirahOman 10,2056,341
Muscat  Oman 10,3176,411
MultanPakistan 9,1975,715
MurreePakistan 9,1355,677
MadangPapua New Guinea 494307
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 15,3859,560
MoyobambaPeru 14,8279,214
MactanPhilippines 3,3822,101
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 3,9372,446
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 15,6649,734
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 14,5539,044
MagadanRussia 7,6774,771
MahackalaRussia 11,5097,152
Malye KarmakulyRussia 11,1586,934
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 11,1586,934
MarkovoRussia 8,4665,261
MinusinskRussia 8,7355,428
MogocaRussia 7,4884,653
MoscowRussia 12,0937,514
MurmanskRussia 11,9367,417
MadinahSaudi Arabia 12,2057,585
MatamSenegal 17,78711,053
MogadishuSomalia 11,3467,051
MadridSpain 15,5219,645
Madrid (b)Spain 15,5339,652
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 15,0369,344
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 15,8589,854
MelillaSpain 15,8459,846
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 15,5249,647
MalakalSudan 12,9608,054
MbabaneSwaziland 12,0557,491
MontreuxSwitzerland 14,4478,977
Mae Hong SonThailand 6,2693,896
Mae SariangThailand 6,2193,864
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 6,0913,785
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 5,4953,414
MalatyaTurkey 12,3217,656
MersinTurkey 12,6407,855
MuglaTurkey 13,1848,193
Manchester, EnglandUk 14,4198,960
ManstonUk 14,4178,959
MeloUruguay 14,8439,223
MercedesUruguay 14,5679,052
MontevideoUruguay 14,5099,016
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 14,2078,828
Madison, FlUsa 14,3138,894
Madison, InUsa 13,8948,634
Madison, NeUsa 12,8297,972
Madison, WisconsinUsa 13,4098,332
Manhattan, KsUsa 12,8868,008
Manitowoc, WiUsa 13,5048,392
Marble Hill, MoUsa 13,5258,405
Marengo, IlUsa 13,4728,371
Marion, InUsa 13,7438,540
Marion, NcUsa 14,2498,855
Marquette, MichiganUsa 13,4218,340
Marshall, TxUsa 13,2268,219
Martinsburg, WvUsa 14,4598,985
Mc Grath, AkUsa 9,3885,834
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 14,1258,777
Mcgill, NvUsa 11,3577,057
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 13,6278,468
Mcminnville, TnUsa 13,9348,659
Mcpherson, KsUsa 12,8407,979
Medford, WiUsa 13,2668,244
Mellette, SdUsa 12,6107,836
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 13,5778,437
Mena, ArUsa 13,2208,215
Meridian, MississippiUsa 13,7508,544
Mexia, TxUsa 13,0398,102
Mexico, MoUsa 13,3108,271
Miami, FloridaUsa 14,6889,127
Midland, TxUsa 12,4997,767
Milan, MnUsa 12,8417,980
Milbank, SdUsa 12,7877,946
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,0607,494
Milford, DeUsa 14,6939,130
Milledgeville, GaUsa 14,2578,860
Millen, GaUsa 14,3588,922
Millport, OhUsa 14,1368,784
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 14,8009,197
Milwaukee, WiUsa 13,5268,405
Minden, NeUsa 12,6837,882
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 13,0578,114
Minonk, IlUsa 13,5038,391
Missoula, MtUsa 11,4317,104
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 13,8308,594
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 13,3678,307
Monmouth, IlUsa 13,3418,290
Monroe, NcUsa 14,4038,950
Montevideo, MnUsa 12,8417,980
Montgomery AlUsa 13,9678,679
Montrose, CoUsa 11,9447,422
Moorestown, NjUsa 14,6439,099
Morehead City, NcUsa 14,7129,142
Morganton, NcUsa 14,2498,855
Moro, OrUsa 10,8876,765
Morris, MnUsa 12,8167,964
Morrison, IlUsa 13,4018,327
Mount Airy, NcUsa 14,2978,885
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 13,8988,637
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 13,3018,265
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 13,7078,518
Mount Washington, NhUsa 14,6619,110
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 13,5908,445
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 13,8758,622
Muskegon, MiUsa 13,6458,479
Muskogee, OkUsa 13,0848,131
MaiquetiaVenezuela 16,27010,110
MaracaiboVenezuela 15,7519,788
MaracayVenezuela 16,19610,064
MaturinVenezuela 16,68310,367
Mene GrandeVenezuela 15,8359,840
MeridaVenezuela 15,7999,818
MagoyeZambia 12,7937,950
MansaZambia 12,8287,971
MbalaZambia 12,6317,849
MfuweZambia 12,4397,730
MisamfuZambia 12,6057,833
MonguZambia 13,2708,246
MpikaZambia 12,5337,788
Msekera AgrometZambia 12,3627,682
Mt MakuluZambia 12,7437,919
MumbwaZambia 12,8697,997
MwinilungaZambia 13,2678,244
MasvingoZimbabwe 12,3207,656


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -